Print

COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 

 

Enrico Nanni
Commodore

Enrico has taken on the role of Commodore in 2020 having previously supported the Committee as Rear Commodore - Club for the past 3 Years.

 

Employment: Managing Director, Aon

 

 

Tim Blackstone
Vice Commodore

Tim has been on the Committee for several years and is responsible for all operational sailing aspects of the Club including the coordination of Club Weekends and running the team of volunteer Club Weekend Skippers to ensure we all get out on the water.

Employment: Partner, Matrix Interim Management

 

Mark Johnson

Rear Commodore - Club

Mark has been on the Committee for several years and he is now back after devoting his time to the Worshipful Company of Woolmen. He is responsible for all the non-sailing aspects of running the club, supervising membership and social activities.

Employment: Non Executive Director

 

Neil Armstrong

Rear Commodore – Sailing

Neil has previously been Skipper of Lutine, and is our only skipper to have held the position over 2 yachts (the Swan and the X-55).  He currently looks after Lutine's welfare and has overall responsibility for all the sailing activities of the Club

Employment: Surveyor / Adjuster, Charles Taylor

Jonathan Spry

Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan has been on the Committee for some time and has recently taken over the position of Treasurer looking after the Finances of the Club

 

Employment: CEO Envelop Risk

Helen Von Trotsenburg
Membership Secretary

Helen joined the Committee recently and acts as membership secretary ensuring new members are onboarded effectively and make the most of their club membership

Employment: Joint CEO, Payroll Giving Plus Ltd t/a StC Payroll Giving

 

 

Felicity Burling

Committee Member

Felicity has been on the committee for a number of years successfully focusing on the under 35 members.  Now, as well as general support and insight, she provides guidance on the club’s compliance with legal matters.

Employment: Associate, HFW

 

 

 

 

 

Philip Oxford
Over 60's membership

Philip is responsible for organising a programme of events targeted towards our more seasoned members.


Employment: Retired

 

 

Annabel Savage
Communication & Social Media


Annabel is responsible for organizing the Communication and social events of the Club. She also produces the newsletter and manages Social Media channels

 

Employment: PWC

Max Walker
Under 35’s Representative



Max has recently joined the committee to take on responsibility for our programme targeting our younger members.

Employment: Arthur J Gallagher

 

 

Isabelle Peterkin

Committee Member

Isy, an on-shore and off-shore legend, joined the Committee some time ago now, and when not underwriting or sailing provides valuable guidance and insights on running the club


Employment: Head of Underwriting Management, DUAL

 

 

Vivienne Russell

Committee Member

Viv is responsible for Lutine’s corporate chartering
Employment: Senior Manager, Risk Carriers, Market Development, Lloyd’s

 

 

 

Liz Lotz 
Merchandise & Marketing


Liz is an active sailor and boat owner.  A former Commodore of the club she held roles on the Committee since 2004 and currently assists with merchandise and marketing.

Employment: Head of Binder Analytics, THB Amwins

 

 

Gavin Stanley
Committee Member

 

Gavin has returned to the committee after a short spell away and is currently responsible for the club’s racing.

Employment: Financial and Professional Lines Underwriter, Everest Insurance

Luke Savage
Admiral

A former Commodore, Treasurer and Finance Director of Lloyd's Luke finally manages to spend some of his time sailing and provides a crucial 360' support to the Club spanning from engine repairs and boat maintenance to Corporate filings.


Employment: Non Executive Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Bailey
Vice Admiral

 

A longstanding committee member and former Commodore, Tom now manages the relationship with our numerous charter partners in the market


Employment: Director, Tempo Underwriting